PNC Wildcat Pitch Competition

Saturday, April 23, 2022

This full day competition will allow student teams to pitch a business plan in their division, undergraduate or graduate, to compete for a spot in the final round. Perform your best pitch for a panel of prestigious judges for a chance to win seed money. $20,000 is up for grabs.

Undergraduate Team Pitch Competition is from 8:30 - 11:30am at The Cornerstone 

Graduate Team Pitch Competition is from 8:30am - 12pm in Gatton College Room 235 

Final Competition is from 12:45 - 3:45pm at the Cornerstone  

 

Open to All UK Students

Two Divisions

 

Undergraduate Division
10 Minute Pitches

 

Graduate Division
20 Minute Pitches

 

$20,000 in Prize Money

$5,000 first place
$3,000 second place
$2,000 third place

Dates to Remember

 

October 15
Intent to Compete Opens

 

April 11
Business Plan Due

 

April 15
Final Slide Deck Due

 

April 23
Oral Pitch Competition

Opening Remarks

Saturday - Undergraduate Zoom Link

Jonathon Webb - Founder and CEO, AppHarvest - 8:00-8:25am

Kentucky native and Gatton College graduate Jonathan Webb is turning his dream of a high-tech farming hub in Appalachia into reality with AppHarvest. The company, which has raised more than $100 million in funding, is building some of the largest indoor farms in the world, combining conventional agricultural techniques with today’s technology to grow non-GMO, chemical-free produce to be sold to the top 25 U.S. grocers. Jonathan strives to work alongside the hard-working men and women of Eastern Kentucky and build a resilient economy for the future.

 

Jonathon Webb

 

 

Pitch Schedule

Undergraduate Teams - Cornerstone Arena

Team Name

Competing Time

The Grainery LLC

8:30-8:45am

Teeth Relief

8:50-9:05am

W.A.D.E. Industries

9:10-9:25am

Donor Bridge

9:30-9:45am

Local Link

9:50-10:05am

BREAK

10:05-10:15am

Live Local

10:15-10:30am

Creative Charities

10:35-10:50am

Across the Aisle

10:55-11:10am

Wolf Pack

11:15-11:30am

PhilUp

11:35-11:50am

Rampant

11:55am-12:10pm

Community Compost

12:15-12:30pm

 

Graduate Teams - Room 299, inside Gatton College of Business & Economics

Saturday - Graduate Zoom Link

Competing Team

Time

OnnTap

8:30-9:00am

Behavior Consultations

9:05-9:35am

Sanders Ridge Woodworking

9:40-10:10am

Cellect Microfluidics

10:15-10:45am

Climb Global

10:50-11:20am

 

Community Presentations: 11:40am-1:30pm in Room 299, inside Gatton College of Business & Economics 

Panel: Laura Hatfield, Christian Motley, Jon Kohn

 

NonProfit Organization

Presenters

Time

The Nest

Molly Barclay

11:40-11:55am

CASA

Ryan Davis

12:00-12:15pm

Foster Care Council

Kate Bard and Cassie Stone

12:20-12:35pm

Green Forest Works

Emilee Stepoulos

12:40-12:55pm

GEO

Reina Slaymaker

1:00-1:15pm

 

FINAL ROUND - Cornerstone Arena

Top 3 Undergraduate Teams and Top 3 Graduate Teams

Team

Division

Time

 

Undergraduate

1:45-2:00pm

 

Undergraduate

2:05-2:20pm

 

Undergraduate

2:25-2:40pm

BREAK

BREAK

2:40-2:50pm

 

Graduate

2:50-3:20pm

 

Graduate

3:25-3:55pm

 

Graduate

4:00-4:30pm

 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED at 4:45pm